Texas Groundwater Summit

2020 VIRTUAL Texas Groundwater Summit

Thank you for attending the 9th Annual Texas Groundwater Summit, held September 1-3, 2020, as an interactive webinar event.

We appreciate all of our sponsors!

 

Click here to view all of the presentation recordings on the TAGD YouTube channel.


General Information

The Texas Groundwater Summit is the premier groundwater event in the state, bringing together a diverse group of groundwater professionals over three days to discuss emerging trends and new research. The event provides a mix of expert presentations on all areas of groundwater management, as well as networking opportunities for the groundwater community.  We expect to have over 350 groundwater industry leaders, community stakeholders, agency representatives, and elected officials in attendance. You won’t want to miss it!


Agenda

Click here to view the draft agenda which includes information about panel discussions, general sessions, and breakout presentations.

VIRTUAL EXHIBIT HALL
Connect with exhibitors and learn more about the awesome sponsor organizations that support the Texas Groundwater Summit. You can view links, watch videos, and even schedule a meeting with a representative or hop in a Zoom room. If you visit all booths and complete the scavenger hunt, you could win a valuable gift card! The virtual exhibit hall runs throughout the conference.

TRIVIA NIGHT
The first day of the Summit will end with the opportunity to chat with conference attendees as you test your knowledge at the first ever Texas Groundwater Summit trivia game! Attendees will answer questions as they race against the clock to win exciting prizes at this fun event.

HAPPY HOUR
After the breakout sessions on Wednesday, we invite you to grab a drink, kick back, and have fun with other attendees…virtually! We’ll spice up this group video chat with drink recipes, games, and giveaways!


Who should attend?

  • Groundwater Conservation District staff and board members
  • Well drillers and well technology companies
  • Water providers and planners
  • Groundwater stakeholders, including agriculture, oil & gas, environmental and industrial
  • Attorneys, hydrogeologists, and engineers working in the water field
  • Groundwater technology experts and vendors
  • Undergraduate and Graduate Students
  • Anyone interested in the future of groundwater in Texas

View the 2020 Texas Groundwater Summit agenda here.

To view the presentation slides, click on the title of the presentation. View sessions on our Youtube channel here.

Tuesday, September 1

Groundwater Sustainability & Stewardship
Trey Mixon, Natural Resources Manager, Nestle Waters North America

Innovative GCD Management Strategies Panel
Moderator: Drew Satterwhite, General Manager, North Texas GCD/Red River GCD
Troupe Brewer, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend PC
Ty Edwards, General Manager, Middle Pecos GCD
Mike Keester, Project Manager/Hydrogeologist, LRE Water

Produced Water as Water Supply Panel
Moderator: Adam Friedman, Partner, McElroy Sullivan Miller & Weber LLP
Brian Bohm, Environmental Sustainability Advisor, Apache Corporation
Bridget Scanlon, Senior Research Scientist, Bureau of Economic Geology
Trey Gerfers, Board Chairman, Presidio County UWCD

Keynote Address
Brooke Paup, Director, Texas Water Development Board

GAMs, the Next Generation Panel
Moderator: Wade Oliver, Senior Hydrogeologist, INTERA
Natalie Ballew, Groundwater Technical Assistance Manager, Texas Water Development Board
Andy Donnelly, Senior Hydrogeologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates
John Ellis, Supervisory Hydrologist, United States Geological Survey

Wednesday, September 2

Legislative Update
Sarah Kirkle, Director of Policy & Legislative Affairs, Texas Water Conservation Association

Transparency Under COVID and Related Issues
Jennifer Smith, Attorney, SledgeLaw Group

Well Drilling Basics
William Gamblin, Groundwater Resources Supervising Engineer, WSP

Underground Disposal Wells and Water Quality Considerations for GCDs
Matthew Uliana, Principal Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Advances in Agricultural Conservation & the North Plains Water Conservation Center
Nicholas Kenny, Agricultural Engineer, North Plains GCD

A Path Forward for Sustainable Crop Production on the Texas High Plains
Ronnie Hopper, Director, High Plains Water District

Diversifying the Water Portfolio for Agriculture in the Rio Grande Basin
Allen Berthold, Senior Research Scientist, Texas Water Resources Institute

The Why and How of Water Communications
Janet Rummel, Public Relations & Communications Officer, NTMWD

Building Effective Education Programs
Melissa Mullins, Environmental Education Specialist, Baylor University

From the GCD Perspective: BGPZ Rules under HB 722
Mary Sahs, Principal, Mary K. Sahs PC

High Plains Dockum Study
Jason Coleman, General Manager, High Plains Water District

TWDB Update on Brackish Groundwater Production Zones
Erika Mancha, Manager of Innovative Water Technologies, Texas Water Development Board

Thursday, September 3

The Past, Present, and Future of Comanche Springs
Robert Mace, Executive Director, Meadows Center for Water & the Environment

Lessons Learned: Accountability and the Petition for Review Process Panel
Moderator: Bill Dugat, Partner, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP
Tom Koeneke, Board Vice President, Starr County GCD
Kelly Mills, Water Availability Division Assistant Director, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
Lynn Smith, General Manager, Mesquite GCD

Keynote Address
Dr. Larry Schooler, Senior Fellow, National Civic League

Current Legal Issues Panel
Moderator: Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm PC
Stacey Reese, Attorney, Stacey Reese Law PLLC
Deborah Trejo, Partner, Kemp Smith Law

Agenda
View the 2019 Texas Groundwater Summit agenda here.

2019 Summit Presentations
To view the 2019 presentation slides, click on the title or an individual speaker’s name to view a PDF of the summit slides. View sessions on our Youtube channel here

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 20

Welcome Address
Leah Martinsson, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

County Commissioners & Judges Panel
Moderator: The Honorable Jan Roe, Former Robertson County Judge and Current Board President, Brazos Valley GCD

Tim Brown, Former Bell County Commissioner
Will Conley, Former Hays County Commissioner
The Honorable Joe Shuster, Pecos County Judge

The Earth Genome
Glen Low, Founder, The Earth Genome

Finding Meaning in the Numbers: Groundwater Data Panel
Moderator: Glen Low, Founder, The Earth Genome

Erin Atkinson, Vice President, GIS / Technology Practice Leader, HalffAssociates, Inc.
Robert Mace, Interim Executive Director & Chief Water Policy Officer, Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Suzanne Pierce, Research Scientist, Dynamic Decision Support Systems, Data Management & Collections Group, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Mike Turco, General Manager, Harris-Galveston Subsidence District

Water Valuation & Water Markets Panel
Moderator: Carlos Rubinstein, Principal, RSAH2O

Gabe Collins, Baker Botts Fellow in Energy & Environmental Regulatory AffairsBaker Institute for Public Policy, Rice University
Sharlene Leurig, Chief Executive Officer, Texas Water Trade
Harry Seely, Principal, WestWaterResearch

Keynote Address
Kathleen Jackson, Director, Texas Water Development Board

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 21

Welcome Address
Dirk Aaron, President, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Adapting to a Changing Landscape: Stakeholders Panel
Moderator: Jason Coleman, General Manager, High Plains Water District

Maurice Hall, Associate VP, Ecosystems – Water, Environmental Defense Fund
Allison Strube, Water Utilities Director, City of San Angelo
Ben Weinheimer, Vice President, Texas Cattle Feeders Association
Karen Work, Water Management Supervisor, ConocoPhillips

Legislative Debrief Panel
Moderator: Leah Martinsson, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Ty Embrey, Partner, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law
Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm, PC
Brian Sledge, Managing Partner, SledgeLaw Group, PLLC

Keynote Address
John Sharp, Chancellor of the Texas A&M University System

Legislator Panel
Moderator: Leah Martinsson, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Representative Tracy King, District 80, Texas House of Representatives
Representative Lyle Larson, District 122, Texas House of Representatives
Representative Poncho Nevárez, District 74, Texas House of Representatives
Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Track 1: Stretching the Resource: Innovative Projects

Prospects for Managed Aquifer Recharge from Stormwater for Harris County and Beyond
Gretchen Miller, Associate Professor, Zachry Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Texas A&M University

Creative Solutions to Meeting the City of Wolfforth’s Water Demands
Darrel Newsom, City Manager, City of Wolfforth

Calculating Recoverability in ASR Projects
Steven Young, PHD, PE, PG, CGWP, Principal Geoscientist, INTERA

Track 2: Data: Sometimes You Got It, Sometimes You Don’t

Case Study: Technological and Web-Based Solutions to Data Collection, Analysis, and Application in the Houston-Galveston Region
Jason Ramage, Hydrologist, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

Estimating Use from Exempt Wells
Natalie Ballew, Manager, Groundwater Technical Assistance, TWDB

Quantifying Potential Changes in Recharge from Changes in Weather Patterns
Nick Martin, Principal Scientist, Southwest Research Institute

Track 3: Workshop: Board & Staff Training

Hydrogeology 101
Mike Keester, Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC

Chapter 36 Essentials
F. Keith Good, Shareholder, Lemon Law Firm

Board Governance
Steve Kosub, Senior Water Resources Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Effective Education Programs
Greg Wukasch, External Relations Manager, San Antonio Water System

Track 1: Conserve, Preserve, & Protect: Groundwater Contamination

Reporting Groundwater Contamination. Who’s on first?
Cary Betz, Manager, Permit Support, Compliance, and Groundwater Section, TCEQ

Regulatory Framework Groundwater Contamination from Coal Ash Deposits
Kimberly Mireles, Vice President of Environmental Services, Luminant

Risk Assessment of Oil and Gas Activities on Groundwater Resources
Ron Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Earth Science Section, Space Science and Engineering Division, Southwest Research Institute

Track 2: Drilling Down: Water Wells

Tracing the Source of Groundwater Through Well Profiling
Noah Heller, President, BESST Inc.

Innovation Software for Permit, Inspections and Production Reporting
Paul Wickman, Director of Applied Technology, RESPEC

A Lower Trinity PWS Case Study
William Gamblin, Associate Principal, Environmental/Water Resources Manager, Braun Intertec

Day 3 – Thursday, August 22

Brackish Groundwater Panel
Moderator: Zach Holland, General Manager, Bluebonnet GCD

Neil Blandford, Senior Vice President and Principal Hydrogeologist, Daniel B. Stephens and Associates
John Meyer, Technical Lead Brackish Resource Aquifer Characterization System, TWDB
Steve Walden, Principal, Steve Walden Consulting
Hope Wells, Water Resources Council, San Antonio Water Systems

Where Do You Draw the Line? Surface Water/Groundwater Interaction
Moderator: John Dupnik, Deputy Executive Administrator, Water Science & Conservation, TWDB

James Beach, Senior Supervising Hydrogeologist and Area Manager, WSP
James Kowis, Principal Owner, James Kowis Consulting
Dave Mauk, General Manager, Bandera County River Authority & Groundwater District
Joe Yelderman, PhD, Professor, Department of Geosciences, Baylor University

Case Law Panel
Moderator: Mike Gershon, Partner, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law

Natasha Martin, Attorney, Graves Dougherty Hearon and Moody
Edmond McCarthy, Partner, McCarthy & McCarthy, LLP
Drew Miller, Partner, Kemp Smith

2018 Summit Presentations
To view the 2017 presentation slides, click on the speakers’ name or the panel title to view a PDF of the Summit slides. Video of perentations will be available on TAGD’s YouTube channel here.

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 28

Welcome Address

Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Aquifer Boundaries

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Gabriel Eckstein, Director, Program in Natural Resources Systems and Director, International Water Law Project, Texas A&M University School of Law

Robert Mace, Associate Director and Chief Water Policy Officer, The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment

Stacey Steinbach, Assistant General Manager, Texas Water Conservation Association

Groundwater Availability

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Van Kelley, PG, Sr. Vice President; Principal Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Darrell Peckham, Principal, Peckham P.G., LLC

Justin C. Thompson, Doctoral Student, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin

Keynote Address

Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Optimizing the Edwards Aquifer: the next 20 years and beyond

Roland Ruiz, General Manager, Edwards Aquifer Authority

Marc Friberg, Executive Director of External & Regulatory Affairs,

Mark Hamilton, Executive Director of Aquifer Management Services

Groundwater Management in Denmark

Jacob Vind, Counsel General and Head of the Danish Water Technology Alliance in the US, Royal Danish Consulate General

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 29

Opening Remarks

Dirk Aaron, President, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Groundwater Management Toolbox

Moderator: Dirk Aaron, General Manager, Clearwater UWCD

Vanessa Escobar, Senior Regulatory Compliance Coordinator, Barton Springs Edwards Aquifer CD

Greg Sengelmann, General Manager, Gonzales County UWCD

Gary Westbrook, General Manager, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Case Law

Moderator: Michael A. Gershon, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law

Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm, PC

Stacey Reese, Attorney, Stacey Reese Law PLLC

Celina Romero, Partner, Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP

Keynote Address

Representative Lyle Larson, District 122, Texas House of Representatives

Groundwater Transactions

Moderator: Kodi Sawin, Principal, Sawin Group

Kristen Fancher, Attorney, Fancher Legal, PLLC

Jason Hill, Attorney, JT Hill & Co.

John Tracy, Ph.D, Director, Texas Water Resources Institute

Water Grows Initiative

TAGD Awards

TexMesonet Update

Workshop: Board & Staff Training

Board Governance Training

Steve Kosub, Senior Water Resources Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Personnel and Employment Policies for GCDs

Jennifer Smith, Attorney, SledgeLaw Group PLLC

FAQs on the Public Information Act & Open Meetings Act

Kimberly Grinnan Kelley, Attorney, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP

Groundwater Data & Technology

Texas Water Data Initiative

Sam Hermitte, Assistant Deputy Executive Administrator, Water Science & Conservation, TWDB

GCD Databases

Erin Atkinson, Vice President, Halff Associates

Enabling Your Groundwater Data through Dynamic Web Applications & Visualization Tools

Daniel Pearson, Data and Spatial Studies Chief, US Geological Survey

Know Your Aquifer

Aquifer Modeling 101

Wade Oliver, PG, Senior Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Using Remote-Sensed Data to Improve Recharge Estimates

Ron Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Earth Science Section, Space Science and Engineering Division, SwRI

Single District Groundwater Quality Studies

Paul Kirby, Project Geologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

All the Wells & Whistles

TDLR Rules Training

Adam Foster, Hydrologist, WWD/PI Program, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Transducers & Telemetry

Raymond Straub, President, Straub Corporation

Water Well Drillers FAQs

Bobby Bazan, Water Resource Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Pete Brien, Owner, Brien Water Wells

Emerging Groundwater Management Trends

Managed Recharge – Beyond the ASR Well

Stephanie Moore, Senior Hydrologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

Aquifer Subsidence Vulnerability

Mike Keester, Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC

How and Why GCDs Might Support the Oil and Gas Wastewater Recycling Efforts

Adam Friedman, Associate, McElroy, Sullivan, Miller & Weber, LLP

Day 3 – Thursday, August 30

Conservation & Stewardship in Texas Groundwater

Moderator: Vanessa Puig-Williams, Puig-Willaims Law, PLLC

Grant Ellis, Natural Resources Manager, Parks and Recreation Department, City of San Antonio

Blair Fitzsimmons, Chief Executive Officer, Texas Agricultural Land Trust

Roel R. Lopez, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute

Lori Olson, Executive Director, Texas Land Trust Council

Legislator Panel

Senator José Rodríguez, District 29, Texas Senate

Representative Paul Workman, District 47, Texas House of Representatives

GCD Innovation & Inspiration: Stories from the field

Moderator: Ronnie Hopper, Board Member, High Plains Water District

North Plains Master Irrigator Program

Kirk Welch, Assistant General Manager-Outreach, North Plains GCD

Horizontal: An Innovative Supply Well

Jason Coleman, Manager, High Plains Water District

Visualizing Your Aquifer using Geophysical Characterizations at Multiple Scales

Scott Ikard, Hydrologist, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

Layne Marlow, Field Technician, South Plains GCD

Mitchell Sodek, General Manager, Central Texas GCD

Andrew Teeple, Hydrologist and Geophysics and Subsurface Analysis Unit Team Lead, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

+ Home

2020 VIRTUAL Texas Groundwater Summit

Thank you for attending the 9th Annual Texas Groundwater Summit, held September 1-3, 2020, as an interactive webinar event.

We appreciate all of our sponsors!

 

Click here to view all of the presentation recordings on the TAGD YouTube channel.


General Information

The Texas Groundwater Summit is the premier groundwater event in the state, bringing together a diverse group of groundwater professionals over three days to discuss emerging trends and new research. The event provides a mix of expert presentations on all areas of groundwater management, as well as networking opportunities for the groundwater community.  We expect to have over 350 groundwater industry leaders, community stakeholders, agency representatives, and elected officials in attendance. You won’t want to miss it!


Agenda

Click here to view the draft agenda which includes information about panel discussions, general sessions, and breakout presentations.

VIRTUAL EXHIBIT HALL
Connect with exhibitors and learn more about the awesome sponsor organizations that support the Texas Groundwater Summit. You can view links, watch videos, and even schedule a meeting with a representative or hop in a Zoom room. If you visit all booths and complete the scavenger hunt, you could win a valuable gift card! The virtual exhibit hall runs throughout the conference.

TRIVIA NIGHT
The first day of the Summit will end with the opportunity to chat with conference attendees as you test your knowledge at the first ever Texas Groundwater Summit trivia game! Attendees will answer questions as they race against the clock to win exciting prizes at this fun event.

HAPPY HOUR
After the breakout sessions on Wednesday, we invite you to grab a drink, kick back, and have fun with other attendees…virtually! We’ll spice up this group video chat with drink recipes, games, and giveaways!


Who should attend?

  • Groundwater Conservation District staff and board members
  • Well drillers and well technology companies
  • Water providers and planners
  • Groundwater stakeholders, including agriculture, oil & gas, environmental and industrial
  • Attorneys, hydrogeologists, and engineers working in the water field
  • Groundwater technology experts and vendors
  • Undergraduate and Graduate Students
  • Anyone interested in the future of groundwater in Texas
+ 2020 Presentations

View the 2020 Texas Groundwater Summit agenda here.

To view the presentation slides, click on the title of the presentation. View sessions on our Youtube channel here.

Tuesday, September 1

Groundwater Sustainability & Stewardship
Trey Mixon, Natural Resources Manager, Nestle Waters North America

Innovative GCD Management Strategies Panel
Moderator: Drew Satterwhite, General Manager, North Texas GCD/Red River GCD
Troupe Brewer, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend PC
Ty Edwards, General Manager, Middle Pecos GCD
Mike Keester, Project Manager/Hydrogeologist, LRE Water

Produced Water as Water Supply Panel
Moderator: Adam Friedman, Partner, McElroy Sullivan Miller & Weber LLP
Brian Bohm, Environmental Sustainability Advisor, Apache Corporation
Bridget Scanlon, Senior Research Scientist, Bureau of Economic Geology
Trey Gerfers, Board Chairman, Presidio County UWCD

Keynote Address
Brooke Paup, Director, Texas Water Development Board

GAMs, the Next Generation Panel
Moderator: Wade Oliver, Senior Hydrogeologist, INTERA
Natalie Ballew, Groundwater Technical Assistance Manager, Texas Water Development Board
Andy Donnelly, Senior Hydrogeologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates
John Ellis, Supervisory Hydrologist, United States Geological Survey

Wednesday, September 2

Legislative Update
Sarah Kirkle, Director of Policy & Legislative Affairs, Texas Water Conservation Association

Transparency Under COVID and Related Issues
Jennifer Smith, Attorney, SledgeLaw Group

Well Drilling Basics
William Gamblin, Groundwater Resources Supervising Engineer, WSP

Underground Disposal Wells and Water Quality Considerations for GCDs
Matthew Uliana, Principal Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Advances in Agricultural Conservation & the North Plains Water Conservation Center
Nicholas Kenny, Agricultural Engineer, North Plains GCD

A Path Forward for Sustainable Crop Production on the Texas High Plains
Ronnie Hopper, Director, High Plains Water District

Diversifying the Water Portfolio for Agriculture in the Rio Grande Basin
Allen Berthold, Senior Research Scientist, Texas Water Resources Institute

The Why and How of Water Communications
Janet Rummel, Public Relations & Communications Officer, NTMWD

Building Effective Education Programs
Melissa Mullins, Environmental Education Specialist, Baylor University

From the GCD Perspective: BGPZ Rules under HB 722
Mary Sahs, Principal, Mary K. Sahs PC

High Plains Dockum Study
Jason Coleman, General Manager, High Plains Water District

TWDB Update on Brackish Groundwater Production Zones
Erika Mancha, Manager of Innovative Water Technologies, Texas Water Development Board

Thursday, September 3

The Past, Present, and Future of Comanche Springs
Robert Mace, Executive Director, Meadows Center for Water & the Environment

Lessons Learned: Accountability and the Petition for Review Process Panel
Moderator: Bill Dugat, Partner, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP
Tom Koeneke, Board Vice President, Starr County GCD
Kelly Mills, Water Availability Division Assistant Director, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
Lynn Smith, General Manager, Mesquite GCD

Keynote Address
Dr. Larry Schooler, Senior Fellow, National Civic League

Current Legal Issues Panel
Moderator: Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm PC
Stacey Reese, Attorney, Stacey Reese Law PLLC
Deborah Trejo, Partner, Kemp Smith Law

+ 2019 Presentations

Agenda
View the 2019 Texas Groundwater Summit agenda here.

2019 Summit Presentations
To view the 2019 presentation slides, click on the title or an individual speaker’s name to view a PDF of the summit slides. View sessions on our Youtube channel here

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 20

Welcome Address
Leah Martinsson, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

County Commissioners & Judges Panel
Moderator: The Honorable Jan Roe, Former Robertson County Judge and Current Board President, Brazos Valley GCD

Tim Brown, Former Bell County Commissioner
Will Conley, Former Hays County Commissioner
The Honorable Joe Shuster, Pecos County Judge

The Earth Genome
Glen Low, Founder, The Earth Genome

Finding Meaning in the Numbers: Groundwater Data Panel
Moderator: Glen Low, Founder, The Earth Genome

Erin Atkinson, Vice President, GIS / Technology Practice Leader, HalffAssociates, Inc.
Robert Mace, Interim Executive Director & Chief Water Policy Officer, Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Suzanne Pierce, Research Scientist, Dynamic Decision Support Systems, Data Management & Collections Group, Texas Advanced Computing Center
Mike Turco, General Manager, Harris-Galveston Subsidence District

Water Valuation & Water Markets Panel
Moderator: Carlos Rubinstein, Principal, RSAH2O

Gabe Collins, Baker Botts Fellow in Energy & Environmental Regulatory AffairsBaker Institute for Public Policy, Rice University
Sharlene Leurig, Chief Executive Officer, Texas Water Trade
Harry Seely, Principal, WestWaterResearch

Keynote Address
Kathleen Jackson, Director, Texas Water Development Board

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 21

Welcome Address
Dirk Aaron, President, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Adapting to a Changing Landscape: Stakeholders Panel
Moderator: Jason Coleman, General Manager, High Plains Water District

Maurice Hall, Associate VP, Ecosystems – Water, Environmental Defense Fund
Allison Strube, Water Utilities Director, City of San Angelo
Ben Weinheimer, Vice President, Texas Cattle Feeders Association
Karen Work, Water Management Supervisor, ConocoPhillips

Legislative Debrief Panel
Moderator: Leah Martinsson, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Ty Embrey, Partner, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law
Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm, PC
Brian Sledge, Managing Partner, SledgeLaw Group, PLLC

Keynote Address
John Sharp, Chancellor of the Texas A&M University System

Legislator Panel
Moderator: Leah Martinsson, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Representative Tracy King, District 80, Texas House of Representatives
Representative Lyle Larson, District 122, Texas House of Representatives
Representative Poncho Nevárez, District 74, Texas House of Representatives
Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Track 1: Stretching the Resource: Innovative Projects

Prospects for Managed Aquifer Recharge from Stormwater for Harris County and Beyond
Gretchen Miller, Associate Professor, Zachry Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Texas A&M University

Creative Solutions to Meeting the City of Wolfforth’s Water Demands
Darrel Newsom, City Manager, City of Wolfforth

Calculating Recoverability in ASR Projects
Steven Young, PHD, PE, PG, CGWP, Principal Geoscientist, INTERA

Track 2: Data: Sometimes You Got It, Sometimes You Don’t

Case Study: Technological and Web-Based Solutions to Data Collection, Analysis, and Application in the Houston-Galveston Region
Jason Ramage, Hydrologist, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

Estimating Use from Exempt Wells
Natalie Ballew, Manager, Groundwater Technical Assistance, TWDB

Quantifying Potential Changes in Recharge from Changes in Weather Patterns
Nick Martin, Principal Scientist, Southwest Research Institute

Track 3: Workshop: Board & Staff Training

Hydrogeology 101
Mike Keester, Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC

Chapter 36 Essentials
F. Keith Good, Shareholder, Lemon Law Firm

Board Governance
Steve Kosub, Senior Water Resources Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Effective Education Programs
Greg Wukasch, External Relations Manager, San Antonio Water System

Track 1: Conserve, Preserve, & Protect: Groundwater Contamination

Reporting Groundwater Contamination. Who’s on first?
Cary Betz, Manager, Permit Support, Compliance, and Groundwater Section, TCEQ

Regulatory Framework Groundwater Contamination from Coal Ash Deposits
Kimberly Mireles, Vice President of Environmental Services, Luminant

Risk Assessment of Oil and Gas Activities on Groundwater Resources
Ron Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Earth Science Section, Space Science and Engineering Division, Southwest Research Institute

Track 2: Drilling Down: Water Wells

Tracing the Source of Groundwater Through Well Profiling
Noah Heller, President, BESST Inc.

Innovation Software for Permit, Inspections and Production Reporting
Paul Wickman, Director of Applied Technology, RESPEC

A Lower Trinity PWS Case Study
William Gamblin, Associate Principal, Environmental/Water Resources Manager, Braun Intertec

Day 3 – Thursday, August 22

Brackish Groundwater Panel
Moderator: Zach Holland, General Manager, Bluebonnet GCD

Neil Blandford, Senior Vice President and Principal Hydrogeologist, Daniel B. Stephens and Associates
John Meyer, Technical Lead Brackish Resource Aquifer Characterization System, TWDB
Steve Walden, Principal, Steve Walden Consulting
Hope Wells, Water Resources Council, San Antonio Water Systems

Where Do You Draw the Line? Surface Water/Groundwater Interaction
Moderator: John Dupnik, Deputy Executive Administrator, Water Science & Conservation, TWDB

James Beach, Senior Supervising Hydrogeologist and Area Manager, WSP
James Kowis, Principal Owner, James Kowis Consulting
Dave Mauk, General Manager, Bandera County River Authority & Groundwater District
Joe Yelderman, PhD, Professor, Department of Geosciences, Baylor University

Case Law Panel
Moderator: Mike Gershon, Partner, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law

Natasha Martin, Attorney, Graves Dougherty Hearon and Moody
Edmond McCarthy, Partner, McCarthy & McCarthy, LLP
Drew Miller, Partner, Kemp Smith

+ 2018 Presentations

2018 Summit Presentations
To view the 2017 presentation slides, click on the speakers’ name or the panel title to view a PDF of the Summit slides. Video of perentations will be available on TAGD’s YouTube channel here.

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 28

Welcome Address

Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Aquifer Boundaries

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Gabriel Eckstein, Director, Program in Natural Resources Systems and Director, International Water Law Project, Texas A&M University School of Law

Robert Mace, Associate Director and Chief Water Policy Officer, The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment

Stacey Steinbach, Assistant General Manager, Texas Water Conservation Association

Groundwater Availability

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Van Kelley, PG, Sr. Vice President; Principal Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Darrell Peckham, Principal, Peckham P.G., LLC

Justin C. Thompson, Doctoral Student, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin

Keynote Address

Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Optimizing the Edwards Aquifer: the next 20 years and beyond

Roland Ruiz, General Manager, Edwards Aquifer Authority

Marc Friberg, Executive Director of External & Regulatory Affairs,

Mark Hamilton, Executive Director of Aquifer Management Services

Groundwater Management in Denmark

Jacob Vind, Counsel General and Head of the Danish Water Technology Alliance in the US, Royal Danish Consulate General

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 29

Opening Remarks

Dirk Aaron, President, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Groundwater Management Toolbox

Moderator: Dirk Aaron, General Manager, Clearwater UWCD

Vanessa Escobar, Senior Regulatory Compliance Coordinator, Barton Springs Edwards Aquifer CD

Greg Sengelmann, General Manager, Gonzales County UWCD

Gary Westbrook, General Manager, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Case Law

Moderator: Michael A. Gershon, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law

Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm, PC

Stacey Reese, Attorney, Stacey Reese Law PLLC

Celina Romero, Partner, Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP

Keynote Address

Representative Lyle Larson, District 122, Texas House of Representatives

Groundwater Transactions

Moderator: Kodi Sawin, Principal, Sawin Group

Kristen Fancher, Attorney, Fancher Legal, PLLC

Jason Hill, Attorney, JT Hill & Co.

John Tracy, Ph.D, Director, Texas Water Resources Institute

Water Grows Initiative

TAGD Awards

TexMesonet Update

Workshop: Board & Staff Training

Board Governance Training

Steve Kosub, Senior Water Resources Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Personnel and Employment Policies for GCDs

Jennifer Smith, Attorney, SledgeLaw Group PLLC

FAQs on the Public Information Act & Open Meetings Act

Kimberly Grinnan Kelley, Attorney, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP

Groundwater Data & Technology

Texas Water Data Initiative

Sam Hermitte, Assistant Deputy Executive Administrator, Water Science & Conservation, TWDB

GCD Databases

Erin Atkinson, Vice President, Halff Associates

Enabling Your Groundwater Data through Dynamic Web Applications & Visualization Tools

Daniel Pearson, Data and Spatial Studies Chief, US Geological Survey

Know Your Aquifer

Aquifer Modeling 101

Wade Oliver, PG, Senior Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Using Remote-Sensed Data to Improve Recharge Estimates

Ron Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Earth Science Section, Space Science and Engineering Division, SwRI

Single District Groundwater Quality Studies

Paul Kirby, Project Geologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

All the Wells & Whistles

TDLR Rules Training

Adam Foster, Hydrologist, WWD/PI Program, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Transducers & Telemetry

Raymond Straub, President, Straub Corporation

Water Well Drillers FAQs

Bobby Bazan, Water Resource Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Pete Brien, Owner, Brien Water Wells

Emerging Groundwater Management Trends

Managed Recharge – Beyond the ASR Well

Stephanie Moore, Senior Hydrologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

Aquifer Subsidence Vulnerability

Mike Keester, Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC

How and Why GCDs Might Support the Oil and Gas Wastewater Recycling Efforts

Adam Friedman, Associate, McElroy, Sullivan, Miller & Weber, LLP

Day 3 – Thursday, August 30

Conservation & Stewardship in Texas Groundwater

Moderator: Vanessa Puig-Williams, Puig-Willaims Law, PLLC

Grant Ellis, Natural Resources Manager, Parks and Recreation Department, City of San Antonio

Blair Fitzsimmons, Chief Executive Officer, Texas Agricultural Land Trust

Roel R. Lopez, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute

Lori Olson, Executive Director, Texas Land Trust Council

Legislator Panel

Senator José Rodríguez, District 29, Texas Senate

Representative Paul Workman, District 47, Texas House of Representatives

GCD Innovation & Inspiration: Stories from the field

Moderator: Ronnie Hopper, Board Member, High Plains Water District

North Plains Master Irrigator Program

Kirk Welch, Assistant General Manager-Outreach, North Plains GCD

Horizontal: An Innovative Supply Well

Jason Coleman, Manager, High Plains Water District

Visualizing Your Aquifer using Geophysical Characterizations at Multiple Scales

Scott Ikard, Hydrologist, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

Layne Marlow, Field Technician, South Plains GCD

Mitchell Sodek, General Manager, Central Texas GCD

Andrew Teeple, Hydrologist and Geophysics and Subsurface Analysis Unit Team Lead, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

+ 2017 Presentations

Thanks to our amazing sponsors!







Questions about the Texas Groundwater Summit? Email info@texasgroundwater.org

Event Contact Information

Innovation Event Management
Phone: (512) 358-1000
groundwater@iemshows.com

Payment Instructions

Remittance Information:

Innovation Event Management
ATTN: Texas Groundwater Summit
5508 HWY 290 W, STE 208
Austin, TX 78735

For questions, please call 512-358-1000 or email groundwater@iemshows.com.