TAGD Areas

TAGD uses nine “TAGD Areas” to ensure representation on the Executive Committee and to facilitate communication among District Members.  Each TAGD Area is entitled to one representative on the Executive Committee.  If a TAGD Area is not represented by one of the elected offices, the District Members in the TAGD Area elect an Executive Committee Representative.  The official TAGD Area map can be found as an appendix to the TAGD Bylaws.

TAGD District Members and Representatives by TAGD Area
(* Denotes that the representative serves on the Executive Committee.)

Edwards Carrizo Area

Barton Springs-Edwards Aquifer Conservation District, John Dupnik
Edwards Aquifer Authority, Roland Ruiz
Evergreen Underground Water Conservation District, Russell Labus
Gonzales County Underground Water Conservation District, Greg Sengelmann*
Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District, Ron Nauman
McMullen Groundwater Conservation District, Lonnie Stewart
Medina County Groundwater Conservation District, David Caldwell
Plum Creek Conservation District, Johnie Halliburton
Trinity Glen Rose Groundwater Conservation District, George Wissmann
Uvalde County Underground Water Conservation District, Vic Hilderbran
Wintergarden Groundwater Conservation, Ed Walker

Far West Texas Area

Brewster County Groundwater Conservation District, Summer Webb
Culberson County Groundwater Conservation District, Summer Webb
Hudspeth County Underground Water Conservation District #1, Randy Barker
Jeff Davis County Underground Water Conservation District, Janet Adams*
Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District, Ty Edwards

Lower Edwards Trinity Area

Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District, David Mauk
Blanco-Pedernales Groundwater Conservation District, Ron Fieseler*
Comal Trinity Groundwater Conservation District, H.L. Saur
Cow Creek Groundwater Conservation District, Micah Voulgaris
Headwaters Groundwater Conservation District, Gene Williams
Hays Trinity Groundwater Conservation District, Rick Broun
Hill Country Underground Water Conservation District, Paul Tybor
Kinney County Groundwater Conservation District, Genell Hobbs
Kimble County Groundwater Conservation District, Jerry Kirby
Real-Edwards Conservation and Reclamation District, Joel Pigg

Lower Gulf Coast Area

Bee Groundwater Conservation District, Lonnie Stewart
Brush Country Groundwater Conservation District, Felix Saenz
Duval County Groundwater Conservation District, Luis Pena
Kenedy County Groundwater Conservation District, Andy Garza
Live Oak Underground Water Conservation District, Lonnie Stewart*
Pecan Valley Groundwater Conservation District, Charlotte Krause

North Texas Area

Central Texas Groundwater Conservation District, Mitchell Sodek
Clear Fork Groundwater Conservation District, Belynda Rains
Clearwater Underground Water Conservation District, Dirk Aaron*
Gateway Groundwater Conservation District, Jack Campsey
Mesquite Groundwater Conservation District, Lynn Smith
Middle Trinity Groundwater Conservation District, Joe B. Cooper*
North Texas Groundwater Conservation District, Drew Satterwhite
Northern Trininty Groundwater Conservation District, Bob Patterson
Prairielands Groundwater Conservation District, Jim Conkwright
Red River Groundwater Conservation District, Drew Satterwhite
Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation District, Mike McGuire
Southern Trinity Groundwater Conservation District, Scooter Radcliffe
Saratoga Underground Water Conservation District, Jason Jones
Upper Trinity Groundwater Conservation District, Doug Shaw

Ogallala Area

Hemphill County Underground Water Conservation District, Janet Guthrie
High Plains Underground Water Conservation District #1, Jason Coleman
Llano Estacado Underground Water Conservation District, Lori Barnes
Mesa Underground Water Conservation District, Deanya Williams
North Plains Groundwater Conservation District, Steve Walthour
Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District, C. E. Williams
Permian Basin Underground Water Conservation District, Donna Springer
Sandy Land Underground Water Conservation District, Amber Blount*
South Plains Underground Water Conservation District, Lindy Harris

Upper Carrizo Area

Brazos Valley Groundwater Conservation District, Alan Day
Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation District, James Totten
Mid-East Texas Groundwater Conservation District, David Bailey
Neches and Trinity Valley Groundwater Conservation District, David Alford
Panola County Groundwater Conservation District, Leah Adams*
Pineywoods Groundwater Conservation District, Jackie Risner
Post Oak Savannah Groundwater Conservation District, Gary Westbrook
Rusk County Groundwater Conservation District, Amanda Maloukis

Upper Edwards Trinity Area

Coke County Underground Water Conservation District, Winton Milliff
Crockett County Groundwater Conservation District, Slate Williams
Glasscock Groundwater Conservation District, Rehetta Yanez
Hickory Underground Water Conservation District No. 1, David Huie
Irion County Water Conservation District, Scott Holland
Lone Wolf Groundwater Conservation District, Sue Young
Menard County Underground Water District, Tami Russel
Wes-Tex Groundwater Conservation District, Dale Adams
Plateau Underground Water Conservation and Supply District, Jon Cartwright
Santa Rita Underground Water Conservation District, Regina Gomez
Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District, Scott Holland
Sutton County Underground Water Conservation District, Jim Polonis*

Upper Gulf Coast Area

Bluebonnet Groundwater Conservation District, Zach Holland*
Coastal Bend Groundwater Conservation District, Neil Hudgins
Coastal Plains Groundwater Conservation District, Neil Hudgins
Colorado County Groundwater Conservation District, Jim Brasher
Fayette County Groundwater Conservation District, David A. Van Dresar
Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District, Kathy Turner Jones*
Lower Trinity Groundwater Conservation District, Gary Ashmore
Southeast Texas Groundwater Conservation District, John M. Martin