TAGD Areas

TAGD uses nine “TAGD Areas” to ensure representation on the Executive Committee and to facilitate communication among District Members.  Each TAGD Area is entitled to one representative on the Executive Committee.  If a TAGD Area is not represented by one of the elected offices, the District Members in the TAGD Area elect an Executive Committee Representative.  The official TAGD Area map can be found as an appendix to the TAGD Bylaws.

TAGD District Members and Representatives by TAGD Area
(* Denotes that the representative serves on the Executive Committee.)

Edwards Carrizo Area

Barton Springs-Edwards Aquifer Conservation District
Edwards Aquifer Authority
Evergreen Underground Water Conservation District
Gonzales County Underground Water Conservation District
Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District
McMullen Groundwater Conservation District
Medina County Groundwater Conservation District
Plum Creek Conservation District
Trinity Glen Rose Groundwater Conservation District
Uvalde County Underground Water Conservation District
Wintergarden Groundwater Conservation

Far West Texas Area

Brewster County Groundwater Conservation District
Culberson County Groundwater Conservation District
Hudspeth County Underground Water Conservation District #1
Jeff Davis County Underground Water Conservation District
Middle Pecos Groundwater Conservation District
Presidio County UWCD
Reeves County Groundwater Conservation District

Lower Edwards Trinity Area

Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District
Blanco-Pedernales Groundwater Conservation District
Comal Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
Cow Creek Groundwater Conservation District
Headwaters Groundwater Conservation District
Hays Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
Hill Country Underground Water Conservation District
Kinney County Groundwater Conservation District
Kimble County Groundwater Conservation District
Real-Edwards Conservation and Reclamation District
Southwestern Travis County GCD

Lower Gulf Coast Area

Bee Groundwater Conservation District
Brush Country Groundwater Conservation District
Duval County Groundwater Conservation District
Kenedy County Groundwater Conservation District
Live Oak Underground Water Conservation District
Pecan Valley Groundwater Conservation District

North Texas Area

Central Texas Groundwater Conservation District
Clear Fork Groundwater Conservation District
Clearwater Underground Water Conservation District
Gateway Groundwater Conservation District
Mesquite Groundwater Conservation District
Middle Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
North Texas Groundwater Conservation District
Northern Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
Prairielands Groundwater Conservation District
Red River Groundwater Conservation District
Rolling Plains Groundwater Conservation District
Southern Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
Upper Trinity Groundwater Conservation District

Ogallala Area

Hemphill County Underground Water Conservation District
High Plains Underground Water Conservation District #1
Llano Estacado Underground Water Conservation District
Mesa Underground Water Conservation District
North Plains Groundwater Conservation District
Panhandle Groundwater Conservation District
Permian Basin Underground Water Conservation District
Sandy Land Underground Water Conservation District
South Plains Underground Water Conservation District

Upper Carrizo Area

Brazos Valley Groundwater Conservation District
Lost Pines Groundwater Conservation District
Mid-East Texas Groundwater Conservation District
Neches and Trinity Valley Groundwater Conservation District
Panola County Groundwater Conservation District
Pineywoods Groundwater Conservation District
Post Oak Savannah Groundwater Conservation District
Rusk County Groundwater Conservation District

Upper Edwards Trinity Area

Coke County Underground Water Conservation District
Crockett County Groundwater Conservation District
Glasscock Groundwater Conservation District
Hickory Underground Water Conservation District No. 1
Irion County Water Conservation District
Lipan-Kickapoo Water Conservation District
Lone Wolf Groundwater Conservation District
Menard County Underground Water District
Wes-Tex Groundwater Conservation District
Plateau Underground Water Conservation and Supply District

Santa Rita Underground Water Conservation District
Sterling County Underground Water Conservation District
Sutton County Underground Water Conservation District

Upper Gulf Coast Area

Bluebonnet Groundwater Conservation District
Brazoria County Groundwater Conservation District
Coastal Bend Groundwater Conservation District
Coastal Plains Groundwater Conservation District
Colorado County Groundwater Conservation District
Fayette County Groundwater Conservation District
Lone Star Groundwater Conservation District
Lower Trinity Groundwater Conservation District
Southeast Texas Groundwater Conservation District