Texas Groundwater Summit

The 8th annual Texas Groundwater Summit will be held August 20-22, 2019
in San Antonio, Texas at the Hyatt Regency Hill Country Resort

General Information

The Texas Groundwater Summit is one of Texas’ premiere annual groundwater events, bringing together a diverse group of groundwater professionals over three days to discuss emerging trends and new research. The event provides a mix of expert presentations on all areas of groundwater management, as well as networking opportunities for the groundwater community.  We expect to have more than two dozen exhibitors and 350 groundwater industry leaders, community stakeholders, agency representatives and elected officials in attendance. You won’t want to miss it!


Who should attend?

  • Groundwater Conservation District staff and board members
  • Well drillers and well technology companies
  • Water providers and planners
  • Groundwater stakeholders, including agriculture, oil & gas, environmental and industrial
  • Attorneys, hydrogeologists, and engineers working in the water field
  • Groundwater technology experts and vendors
  • Undergraduate and Graduate Students
  • Anyone interested in the future of groundwater in Texas

2018 Summit Presentations
To view the 2017 presentation slides, click on the speakers’ name or the panel title to view a PDF of the Summit slides. Video of perentations will be available on TAGD’s YouTube channel here.

 

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 28

Welcome Address

Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Aquifer Boundaries

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Gabriel Eckstein, Director, Program in Natural Resources Systems and Director, International Water Law Project, Texas A&M University School of Law

Robert Mace, Associate Director and Chief Water Policy Officer, The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment

Stacey Steinbach, Assistant General Manager, Texas Water Conservation Association

Groundwater Availability

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Van Kelley, PG, Sr. Vice President; Principal Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Darrell Peckham, Principal, Peckham P.G., LLC

Justin C. Thompson, Doctoral Student, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin

Keynote Address

Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Optimizing the Edwards Aquifer: the next 20 years and beyond

Roland Ruiz, General Manager, Edwards Aquifer Authority

Marc Friberg, Executive Director of External & Regulatory Affairs,

Mark Hamilton, Executive Director of Aquifer Management Services

Groundwater Management in Denmark

Jacob Vind, Counsel General and Head of the Danish Water Technology Alliance in the US, Royal Danish Consulate General

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 29

Opening Remarks

Dirk Aaron, President, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Groundwater Management Toolbox

Moderator: Dirk Aaron, General Manager, Clearwater UWCD

Vanessa Escobar, Senior Regulatory Compliance Coordinator, Barton Springs Edwards Aquifer CD

Greg Sengelmann, General Manager, Gonzales County UWCD

Gary Westbrook, General Manager, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Case Law

Moderator: Michael A. Gershon, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law

Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm, PC

Stacey Reese, Attorney, Stacey Reese Law PLLC

Celina Romero, Partner, Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP

Keynote Address

Representative Lyle Larson, District 122, Texas House of Representatives

Groundwater Transactions

Moderator: Kodi Sawin, Principal, Sawin Group

Kristen Fancher, Attorney, Fancher Legal, PLLC

Jason Hill, Attorney, JT Hill & Co.

John Tracy, Ph.D, Director, Texas Water Resources Institute

Water Grows Initiative

TAGD Awards

TexMesonet Update

Workshop: Board & Staff Training

Board Governance Training

Steve Kosub, Senior Water Resources Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Personnel and Employment Policies for GCDs

Jennifer Smith, Attorney, SledgeLaw Group PLLC

FAQs on the Public Information Act & Open Meetings Act

Kimberly Grinnan Kelley, Attorney, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP

Groundwater Data & Technology

Texas Water Data Initiative

Sam Hermitte, Assistant Deputy Executive Administrator, Water Science & Conservation, TWDB

GCD Databases

Erin Atkinson, Vice President, Halff Associates

Enabling Your Groundwater Data through Dynamic Web Applications & Visualization Tools

Daniel Pearson, Data and Spatial Studies Chief, US Geological Survey

Know Your Aquifer

Aquifer Modeling 101

Wade Oliver, PG, Senior Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Using Remote-Sensed Data to Improve Recharge Estimates

Ron Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Earth Science Section, Space Science and Engineering Division, SwRI

Single District Groundwater Quality Studies

Paul Kirby, Project Geologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

All the Wells & Whistles

TDLR Rules Training

Adam Foster, Hydrologist, WWD/PI Program, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Transducers & Telemetry

Raymond Straub, President, Straub Corporation

Water Well Drillers FAQs

Bobby Bazan, Water Resource Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Pete Brien, Owner, Brien Water Wells

Emerging Groundwater Management Trends

Managed Recharge – Beyond the ASR Well

Stephanie Moore, Senior Hydrologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

Aquifer Subsidence Vulnerability

Mike Keester, Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC

How and Why GCDs Might Support the Oil and Gas Wastewater Recycling Efforts

Adam Friedman, Associate, McElroy, Sullivan, Miller & Weber, LLP

Day 3 – Thursday, August 30

Conservation & Stewardship in Texas Groundwater

Moderator: Vanessa Puig-Williams, Puig-Willaims Law, PLLC

Grant Ellis, Natural Resources Manager, Parks and Recreation Department, City of San Antonio

Blair Fitzsimmons, Chief Executive Officer, Texas Agricultural Land Trust

Roel R. Lopez, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute

Lori Olson, Executive Director, Texas Land Trust Council

Legislator Panel

Senator José Rodríguez, District 29, Texas Senate

Representative Paul Workman, District 47, Texas House of Representatives

GCD Innovation & Inspiration: Stories from the field

Moderator: Ronnie Hopper, Board Member, High Plains Water District

North Plains Master Irrigator Program

Kirk Welch, Assistant General Manager-Outreach, North Plains GCD

Horizontal: An Innovative Supply Well

Jason Coleman, Manager, High Plains Water District

Visualizing Your Aquifer using Geophysical Characterizations at Multiple Scales

Scott Ikard, Hydrologist, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

Layne Marlow, Field Technician, South Plains GCD

Mitchell Sodek, General Manager, Central Texas GCD

Andrew Teeple, Hydrologist and Geophysics and Subsurface Analysis Unit Team Lead, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

2017 Summit Presentations
To view the 2017 presentation slides, click on the speakers’ name or the panel title to view a PDF of the Summit slides. If there is a presentation missing that you’d like added or if there is a problem with the file, please email groundwater@iemshows.com. View sessions on our Youtube channel here

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 29

Welcome Address & Opening Remarks
Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD

100 Year Anniversary of the 1917 Conservation Amendment
Moderator: Ken Kramer, Water Resources Chair and Legislative Advisor, Sierra Club – Lone Star Chapter
Carole Baker, President/CEO, Texas Water Foundation
Karen Guz, Conservation Director, San Antonio Water System
Carlos Rubinstein, Principal, RSAH2O, LLC
Andy Sansom, Executive Director, The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Thales Smith, University of Texas School of Law

The Value of Groundwater: Market Valuation & Assessment
Moderator: Peter Lake, Director, Texas Water Development Board
Amy Hardberger, Esq., Associate Dean, St. Mary’s University School of Law
Charles R. Porter Jr., Ph.D., College of Education, St. Edward’s University
David W. Yoskowitz, Ph.D., Associate Director & HRI Endowed Chair for Socio-Economics, Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Groundwater Users – Correlative Rights, Existing Use, & Curtailments

Moderator: Alan Day, General Manager, Brazos Valley GCD
Charles Bowers, Ag Producer and Board Member, Panhandle GCD
David Coleman, Director of Water Services, City of College Station
Ronald Gertson, Board Member, Texas Rice Producers Legislative Group
Lara Zent, Executive Director and General Counsel, Texas Rural Water Association

Planning Ahead: Current Groundwater Projects for Tomorrow’s Needs
Moderator: Bobby Bazan, Water Resources Management Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD
David Collinsworth, Regional Manager, Brazos River Authority
Dana Porter, Program Leader and Associate Dept. Head, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services
Tom Ray, Water Resources Programs Manager, Lockwood, Andrews & Newman, Inc.
John Seifert, Project Manager, LBG-Guyton Associates

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 30

 

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Joe B Cooper, President, TAGD

Keynote Address
Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Similar Rules: a Discussion with Groundwater Management Areas
Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD
Ronald Fieseler, General Manager, Blanco-Pedernales GCD
Dave Mauk, General Manager, Bandera County RA & GD
Jim Totten, General Manager, Lost Pines GCD
Gary Westbrook, General Manager, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Keynote Address
Honorable Nathan L. Hecht, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Texas

Legislative Debrief 
Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD
Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm PC
Ty Embrey, Attorney, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law
Monique Norman, Attorney
Brian Sledge, Attorney, SledgeLaw PLLC
Hope Wells, Corporate Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Luncheon Keynote Address
Dr. Leyon Greene, Hydrologist and Meteorologist, TexMesonet, TWDB

Breakout 1, Track 1: Groundwater Research and Science
Moderator: C.E. Williams, General Manager, Panhandle GCD

Water Level Monitoring Networks and Analysis of Data for Assessing DFCs
Jevon Harding, P.G., Hydrogeologist, INTERA
Use of Coupled Surface Water/Groundwater Models in Managing Water Resources
Ronald Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Southwest Research Institute
Influence of Urban Pumping on Groundwater Quality
Peter Knappett, Assistant Professor, Department of Geology & Geophysics, Texas A&M University

Breakout 1, Track 2: Getting Deep: Water Wells  
Moderator: Steve Walthour, General Manager, North Plains GCD

Look Before You Drill
Doug Laymon, Geophysical Services Manager, Collier Consulting, Inc.
Protecting Your Groundwater Assets
Dan Haddock, Principal Engineer, INTERA
Educating the Well Owner
Drew Gholson, Water Resources Program Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Breakout 2, Track 1: GCD Board Member Training
Moderator: Zach Holland, General Manager, Bluebonnet GCD

The Intricacies of Chapter 36
Shauna Fitzsimmons, Attorney, SledgeLaw PLLC
Russ Johnson, Attorney, McGinnis Lochridge
Application of Oil & Gas Principles to Groundwater Law
Bill Dugat, Attorney, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta
Board Member Responsibility & Liability
Drew Miller, Attorney, Kemp Smith LLP

Breakout 2, Track 2: Groundwater Databases & Data Collection  
Moderator: Bobby Bazan, Water Resources Management Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD

How Technology Can Help GCDs Fulfill Their Missions
Michael Keester, P.G., Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC
Dave Colvin, P.G., Project Manager, LRE Water, LLC
Using Your Data Efficiently and Effectively
Suzanne Pierce, Research Scientist, Texas Advanced Computing Center, UT Austin

Day 3 – Thursday, August 31

Welcome Address & Introductions
Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD

The Impact of DFC Monitoring & Implementation on Planning

James Beach, Senior Vice President, LBG-Guyton Associates

DFC Tracking Panel
Moderator: James Beach, Senior Vice President, LBG-Guyton Associates
Dirk Aaron, General Manager, Clearwater UWCD
Greg Sengelmann, General Manager, Gonzales County UWCD
Steve Walthour, General Manager, North Plains GCD

Case Law Update
Moderator: Susana Canseco, Attorney, Branscomb PC
Troupe Brewer, Attorney, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law
Kristen Fancher, Attorney, Fancher Legal, PLLC
Vanessa Puig Williams, Attorney, Puig Williams Law
Emily Rogers, Attorney, Bickerstaff Health Delgado Acosta LLP

Advanced Groundwater Technology Panel
Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD

Texas A&M ASR Initiative
Dr. Gretchen Miller, Water Management and Hydrological Science Program Faculty, Texas A&M University
Brackish Desal – Beyond the Bad Water Line
Stephen Hoff, GIS Analyst, Bexar County Information Technology
3-D Modeling, Visualization, and Management
Gabe Collins, Baker Botts Fellow in Energy & Environmental Regulatory Affairs, James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy, Rice University
Bill Mullican, Principal, Mullican & Associates
Michelle Sutherland, Independent Researcher, Michelle A. Sutherland LLC
Nathan Toll, Senior Research Scientist, Southwest Research Institute
Michael Turco, General Manager/CEO, Harris-Galveston Subsidence District

Thank you to our Sponsors! 

+ Home

The 8th annual Texas Groundwater Summit will be held August 20-22, 2019
in San Antonio, Texas at the Hyatt Regency Hill Country Resort

General Information

The Texas Groundwater Summit is one of Texas’ premiere annual groundwater events, bringing together a diverse group of groundwater professionals over three days to discuss emerging trends and new research. The event provides a mix of expert presentations on all areas of groundwater management, as well as networking opportunities for the groundwater community.  We expect to have more than two dozen exhibitors and 350 groundwater industry leaders, community stakeholders, agency representatives and elected officials in attendance. You won’t want to miss it!


Who should attend?

  • Groundwater Conservation District staff and board members
  • Well drillers and well technology companies
  • Water providers and planners
  • Groundwater stakeholders, including agriculture, oil & gas, environmental and industrial
  • Attorneys, hydrogeologists, and engineers working in the water field
  • Groundwater technology experts and vendors
  • Undergraduate and Graduate Students
  • Anyone interested in the future of groundwater in Texas
+ 2018 Presentations

2018 Summit Presentations
To view the 2017 presentation slides, click on the speakers’ name or the panel title to view a PDF of the Summit slides. Video of perentations will be available on TAGD’s YouTube channel here.

 

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 28

Welcome Address

Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Aquifer Boundaries

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Gabriel Eckstein, Director, Program in Natural Resources Systems and Director, International Water Law Project, Texas A&M University School of Law

Robert Mace, Associate Director and Chief Water Policy Officer, The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment

Stacey Steinbach, Assistant General Manager, Texas Water Conservation Association

Groundwater Availability

Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Van Kelley, PG, Sr. Vice President; Principal Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Darrell Peckham, Principal, Peckham P.G., LLC

Justin C. Thompson, Doctoral Student, Jackson School of Geosciences, University of Texas at Austin

Keynote Address

Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Optimizing the Edwards Aquifer: the next 20 years and beyond

Roland Ruiz, General Manager, Edwards Aquifer Authority

Marc Friberg, Executive Director of External & Regulatory Affairs,

Mark Hamilton, Executive Director of Aquifer Management Services

Groundwater Management in Denmark

Jacob Vind, Counsel General and Head of the Danish Water Technology Alliance in the US, Royal Danish Consulate General

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 29

Opening Remarks

Dirk Aaron, President, Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts

Groundwater Management Toolbox

Moderator: Dirk Aaron, General Manager, Clearwater UWCD

Vanessa Escobar, Senior Regulatory Compliance Coordinator, Barton Springs Edwards Aquifer CD

Greg Sengelmann, General Manager, Gonzales County UWCD

Gary Westbrook, General Manager, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Case Law

Moderator: Michael A. Gershon, Principal, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law

Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm, PC

Stacey Reese, Attorney, Stacey Reese Law PLLC

Celina Romero, Partner, Duggins Wren Mann & Romero, LLP

Keynote Address

Representative Lyle Larson, District 122, Texas House of Representatives

Groundwater Transactions

Moderator: Kodi Sawin, Principal, Sawin Group

Kristen Fancher, Attorney, Fancher Legal, PLLC

Jason Hill, Attorney, JT Hill & Co.

John Tracy, Ph.D, Director, Texas Water Resources Institute

Water Grows Initiative

TAGD Awards

TexMesonet Update

Workshop: Board & Staff Training

Board Governance Training

Steve Kosub, Senior Water Resources Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Personnel and Employment Policies for GCDs

Jennifer Smith, Attorney, SledgeLaw Group PLLC

FAQs on the Public Information Act & Open Meetings Act

Kimberly Grinnan Kelley, Attorney, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP

Groundwater Data & Technology

Texas Water Data Initiative

Sam Hermitte, Assistant Deputy Executive Administrator, Water Science & Conservation, TWDB

GCD Databases

Erin Atkinson, Vice President, Halff Associates

Enabling Your Groundwater Data through Dynamic Web Applications & Visualization Tools

Daniel Pearson, Data and Spatial Studies Chief, US Geological Survey

Know Your Aquifer

Aquifer Modeling 101

Wade Oliver, PG, Senior Hydrogeologist, INTERA

Using Remote-Sensed Data to Improve Recharge Estimates

Ron Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Earth Science Section, Space Science and Engineering Division, SwRI

Single District Groundwater Quality Studies

Paul Kirby, Project Geologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

All the Wells & Whistles

TDLR Rules Training

Adam Foster, Hydrologist, WWD/PI Program, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Transducers & Telemetry

Raymond Straub, President, Straub Corporation

Water Well Drillers FAQs

Bobby Bazan, Water Resource Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Pete Brien, Owner, Brien Water Wells

Emerging Groundwater Management Trends

Managed Recharge – Beyond the ASR Well

Stephanie Moore, Senior Hydrologist, Daniel B. Stephens & Associates, Inc.

Aquifer Subsidence Vulnerability

Mike Keester, Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC

How and Why GCDs Might Support the Oil and Gas Wastewater Recycling Efforts

Adam Friedman, Associate, McElroy, Sullivan, Miller & Weber, LLP

Day 3 – Thursday, August 30

Conservation & Stewardship in Texas Groundwater

Moderator: Vanessa Puig-Williams, Puig-Willaims Law, PLLC

Grant Ellis, Natural Resources Manager, Parks and Recreation Department, City of San Antonio

Blair Fitzsimmons, Chief Executive Officer, Texas Agricultural Land Trust

Roel R. Lopez, Ph.D., Director, Texas A&M Natural Resources Institute

Lori Olson, Executive Director, Texas Land Trust Council

Legislator Panel

Senator José Rodríguez, District 29, Texas Senate

Representative Paul Workman, District 47, Texas House of Representatives

GCD Innovation & Inspiration: Stories from the field

Moderator: Ronnie Hopper, Board Member, High Plains Water District

North Plains Master Irrigator Program

Kirk Welch, Assistant General Manager-Outreach, North Plains GCD

Horizontal: An Innovative Supply Well

Jason Coleman, Manager, High Plains Water District

Visualizing Your Aquifer using Geophysical Characterizations at Multiple Scales

Scott Ikard, Hydrologist, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

Layne Marlow, Field Technician, South Plains GCD

Mitchell Sodek, General Manager, Central Texas GCD

Andrew Teeple, Hydrologist and Geophysics and Subsurface Analysis Unit Team Lead, Texas Water Science Center, US Geological Survey

+ 2017 Presentations
2017 Summit Presentations
To view the 2017 presentation slides, click on the speakers’ name or the panel title to view a PDF of the Summit slides. If there is a presentation missing that you’d like added or if there is a problem with the file, please email groundwater@iemshows.com. View sessions on our Youtube channel here

Day 1 – Tuesday, August 29

Welcome Address & Opening Remarks
Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD

100 Year Anniversary of the 1917 Conservation Amendment
Moderator: Ken Kramer, Water Resources Chair and Legislative Advisor, Sierra Club – Lone Star Chapter
Carole Baker, President/CEO, Texas Water Foundation
Karen Guz, Conservation Director, San Antonio Water System
Carlos Rubinstein, Principal, RSAH2O, LLC
Andy Sansom, Executive Director, The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Thales Smith, University of Texas School of Law

The Value of Groundwater: Market Valuation & Assessment
Moderator: Peter Lake, Director, Texas Water Development Board
Amy Hardberger, Esq., Associate Dean, St. Mary’s University School of Law
Charles R. Porter Jr., Ph.D., College of Education, St. Edward’s University
David W. Yoskowitz, Ph.D., Associate Director & HRI Endowed Chair for Socio-Economics, Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Groundwater Users – Correlative Rights, Existing Use, & Curtailments

Moderator: Alan Day, General Manager, Brazos Valley GCD
Charles Bowers, Ag Producer and Board Member, Panhandle GCD
David Coleman, Director of Water Services, City of College Station
Ronald Gertson, Board Member, Texas Rice Producers Legislative Group
Lara Zent, Executive Director and General Counsel, Texas Rural Water Association

Planning Ahead: Current Groundwater Projects for Tomorrow’s Needs
Moderator: Bobby Bazan, Water Resources Management Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD
David Collinsworth, Regional Manager, Brazos River Authority
Dana Porter, Program Leader and Associate Dept. Head, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Services
Tom Ray, Water Resources Programs Manager, Lockwood, Andrews & Newman, Inc.
John Seifert, Project Manager, LBG-Guyton Associates

Day 2 – Wednesday, August 30

 

Welcome & Opening Remarks
Joe B Cooper, President, TAGD

Keynote Address
Senator Charles Perry, District 28, Texas State Senate

Similar Rules: a Discussion with Groundwater Management Areas
Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD
Ronald Fieseler, General Manager, Blanco-Pedernales GCD
Dave Mauk, General Manager, Bandera County RA & GD
Jim Totten, General Manager, Lost Pines GCD
Gary Westbrook, General Manager, Post Oak Savannah GCD

Keynote Address
Honorable Nathan L. Hecht, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Texas

Legislative Debrief 
Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD
Greg Ellis, Attorney, GM Ellis Law Firm PC
Ty Embrey, Attorney, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law
Monique Norman, Attorney
Brian Sledge, Attorney, SledgeLaw PLLC
Hope Wells, Corporate Counsel, San Antonio Water System

Luncheon Keynote Address
Dr. Leyon Greene, Hydrologist and Meteorologist, TexMesonet, TWDB

Breakout 1, Track 1: Groundwater Research and Science
Moderator: C.E. Williams, General Manager, Panhandle GCD

Water Level Monitoring Networks and Analysis of Data for Assessing DFCs
Jevon Harding, P.G., Hydrogeologist, INTERA
Use of Coupled Surface Water/Groundwater Models in Managing Water Resources
Ronald Green, Ph.D., P.G., Institute Scientist, Southwest Research Institute
Influence of Urban Pumping on Groundwater Quality
Peter Knappett, Assistant Professor, Department of Geology & Geophysics, Texas A&M University

Breakout 1, Track 2: Getting Deep: Water Wells  
Moderator: Steve Walthour, General Manager, North Plains GCD

Look Before You Drill
Doug Laymon, Geophysical Services Manager, Collier Consulting, Inc.
Protecting Your Groundwater Assets
Dan Haddock, Principal Engineer, INTERA
Educating the Well Owner
Drew Gholson, Water Resources Program Specialist, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension

Breakout 2, Track 1: GCD Board Member Training
Moderator: Zach Holland, General Manager, Bluebonnet GCD

The Intricacies of Chapter 36
Shauna Fitzsimmons, Attorney, SledgeLaw PLLC
Russ Johnson, Attorney, McGinnis Lochridge
Application of Oil & Gas Principles to Groundwater Law
Bill Dugat, Attorney, Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta
Board Member Responsibility & Liability
Drew Miller, Attorney, Kemp Smith LLP

Breakout 2, Track 2: Groundwater Databases & Data Collection  
Moderator: Bobby Bazan, Water Resources Management Specialist, Post Oak Savannah GCD

How Technology Can Help GCDs Fulfill Their Missions
Michael Keester, P.G., Project Manager and Hydrogeologist, LRE Water, LLC
Dave Colvin, P.G., Project Manager, LRE Water, LLC
Using Your Data Efficiently and Effectively
Suzanne Pierce, Research Scientist, Texas Advanced Computing Center, UT Austin

Day 3 – Thursday, August 31

Welcome Address & Introductions
Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD

The Impact of DFC Monitoring & Implementation on Planning

James Beach, Senior Vice President, LBG-Guyton Associates

DFC Tracking Panel
Moderator: James Beach, Senior Vice President, LBG-Guyton Associates
Dirk Aaron, General Manager, Clearwater UWCD
Greg Sengelmann, General Manager, Gonzales County UWCD
Steve Walthour, General Manager, North Plains GCD

Case Law Update
Moderator: Susana Canseco, Attorney, Branscomb PC
Troupe Brewer, Attorney, Lloyd Gosselink Attorneys at Law
Kristen Fancher, Attorney, Fancher Legal, PLLC
Vanessa Puig Williams, Attorney, Puig Williams Law
Emily Rogers, Attorney, Bickerstaff Health Delgado Acosta LLP

Advanced Groundwater Technology Panel
Moderator: Sarah Rountree Schlessinger, Executive Director, TAGD

Texas A&M ASR Initiative
Dr. Gretchen Miller, Water Management and Hydrological Science Program Faculty, Texas A&M University
Brackish Desal – Beyond the Bad Water Line
Stephen Hoff, GIS Analyst, Bexar County Information Technology
3-D Modeling, Visualization, and Management
Gabe Collins, Baker Botts Fellow in Energy & Environmental Regulatory Affairs, James A. Baker III Institute for Public Policy, Rice University
Bill Mullican, Principal, Mullican & Associates
Michelle Sutherland, Independent Researcher, Michelle A. Sutherland LLC
Nathan Toll, Senior Research Scientist, Southwest Research Institute
Michael Turco, General Manager/CEO, Harris-Galveston Subsidence District

Thank you to our Sponsors! 

Hyatt Regency Hill Country Resort
9800 Hyatt Resort Dr.
San Antonio, TX 78251
(210) 647-1234

Contact Information

Innovation Event Management
Phone: (512) 358-1000
groundwater@iemshows.com
Registration information coming soon.

Email us

Payment Instructions

Remittance Information:

Innovation Event Management
ATTN: Texas Groundwater Summit
5508 HWY 290 W, STE 208
Austin, TX 78735

For questions, please call 512-358-1000 or email groundwater@iemshows.com.